DEELAND LTD t/a SERVICEMASTER CLEAN NEWBURY

PRIVACY POLICY

Deeland Ltd t/a ServiceMaster Clean Newbury (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website www.servicemasternewbury.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (the Acts), the data controller is Deeland Ltd t/a ServiceMaster, 101 Mill Lane, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 5RE, UK.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, search for and/or subscribe to our services and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
     
  2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  3. Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use the services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will process data we receive from other sources in accordance with this policy.

COOKIES

Most websites use cookies to distinguish the users of their website. This helps provide a more relevant experience when browsing websites. Please note that our website enables cookies to be dropped onto your machine. These cookies may be used to target you on third party websites within the network. Should you wish to find out more information about behavioural targeting please go to www.youronlinechoices.com, and this will allow you to opt-out of being targeted for any behavioural advertising by any member of the Internet Advertising Bureau.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by post or electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
    • to notify you about changes to our services;
  2. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • To administer and improve our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant marketing / advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  3. Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  1. Any member of our group, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the UK Companies Act 2006.
     
  2. Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
    • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
     
  2. If Deeland Ltd t/a ServiceMaster Clean Newbury or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
     
  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Deeland Ltd, t/a ServiceMaster Clean Newbury, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those servers of select third parties. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Acts, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erase
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can find out more information about your rights on the Information Commission’s Office (ICO) website or by following this link: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. The ICO are the Supervising Authority for Data Protection in the UK and you have the right to complain to them should you wish to do so.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at personnel@servicemasternewbury.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Acts gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary. We do this by taking into account various factors including, but not limited to, the purpose for which we have your information, whether we have a legal obligation to continue to process this and in line with legal retention guidance.

If you have requested to receive information from us and/or signed up to one our mailing lists, we will retain this information for as long as you remain subscribed or in the event that we cancel our mailing lists.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Deeland Ltd t/a ServiceMaster Clean Newbury, 101 Mill Lane, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 5RE or to personnel@servicemasternewbury.co.uk

 

Our Privacy Policy is also available as a PDF.